?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New stories Tellers of tales Old tales profile Previous Previous Next Next
[meme.mine] The Return of the Wednesday One... - I'll tell you a story, — LiveJournal
if you promise to be good.
dv8dragonfly
dv8dragonfly
[meme.mine] The Return of the Wednesday One...
Okay, I started this forever and eight days ago, back when my buddy list was, like, twenty people. Let's see what I can make of it now, with nearly a hundred.

Here're the rules:
I ask a question. You answer it. Simple, yeah?
The catch is... you interpret what the question means. It's gonna be generic, vague, general, and sometimes really random. Answer it with the first thing that comes to mind, the last thing that comes to mind, hell, anything that comes to mind. Show your work, kiddies. I wanna know how you got where you got!

So the question is:
Why'd you do that?


C'mon, you can't resist it. And I really want to see some of you wicked clever people out there participating. *nudges chaosvizier, city_of_dis, djkangal and wordmaster73*

Tags:
I'm feeling: silly silly

18 tales told or Tell me a story
Comments
city_of_dis From: city_of_dis Date: August 17th, 2005 10:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Because it means that now, I get to wake up, work out, do a little work, then play video games. watch movies and have 3-way boy sex most days of the week. That's why.
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 17th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
You rock. You totally responded way quicker than I ever would have expected.

Also, good answer!
city_of_dis From: city_of_dis Date: August 17th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
*bows*
shorty36 From: shorty36 Date: August 18th, 2005 12:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Y'know, I could probably go on this long-winded discourse, full of psychobabble and triplespeak, but I think Bill Cosby summed it up best.....

I DONKNOW!!!
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 18th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Bah, I know you have a good reason for it!

Meh, spankings? It was there.
shorty36 From: shorty36 Date: August 18th, 2005 02:46 am (UTC) (Link)
I may have had a good reason for doing it, but that reason is now lost to the mists of time.....


And I wasn't thinking about the spanking, either.
ceosanna From: ceosanna Date: August 18th, 2005 12:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Because I get to surprise him. Plus, no one wants to do that on their birthday.
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 18th, 2005 01:30 am (UTC) (Link)
Well, not on their birthday.
From: chaosvizier Date: August 18th, 2005 01:15 am (UTC) (Link)
Why'd I do what? Ooohhhh, THAT... well, there's a long story behind that. Pretty much I did it for the fudge. Fudge and liquor. Because I love those little chocolates with alcohol in them. OK, so I did it for fudge, liquor and boobies, because I can't thing of three things I'd rather have at the same time. Anyway, enough about the motivation. Once properly driven by fudge, liquor, boobies, and cold hard cash, I did it because I knew someone would do the Squirmy Dance. You know the one, where the body goes all jiggly like when you run an arc of current through a twelve-year-old. Not that I know what that's like, just, you know, hypothesizing. Yeah. So, in summary, I like to see the Squirmy Jiggly Dance, and for an adequate sum of fudge, liquor, boobies, cash, and pudding, I did do it, and I'd do it again.
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 18th, 2005 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Hans, I think I love you. I want to bear 10,000 little Quizlings for you. I'd even ask your woman for permission first, since angledge would probably break my kneecaps to defend her cousin's honor.
From: chaosvizier Date: August 18th, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Flattery gets you everywhere. Don't worry about the broken kneecaps; we know you're not really that naughty. ;-)
skivee From: skivee Date: August 18th, 2005 01:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Because it was there, and she was there, and Hershey's chocolate sauce can be a legitamate medium of self expression, don't you agree, and the video camera was just an added perk, and who would put down that much white fake fur carpetting and not expect some kind of accident at some time or other, and I thought the patterns would look like...interesting, and...ah...ah...uhmmmm...I dunno.
Mistakes were made. I think we've all learned something from this, and it's time to move on with our lives.
I gotta go.
skivee From: skivee Date: August 18th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC) (Link)
I'm amused by the similarities between these two posts. I hadn't read the previous one before writing mine
From: chaosvizier Date: August 18th, 2005 01:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, we do both agree that chocolate is a key ingredient.
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 18th, 2005 01:26 am (UTC) (Link)
Maybe she'd have been less upset with Strawberry syrup? Try it next time.

Oh yeah and ... Yay! Welcome, Skivee!

obsidianshadows From: obsidianshadows Date: August 18th, 2005 06:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Well as to why i do that, because the laws frown on my doing the other things, laws about beastiality and all that. Now why i Did that, i don't know it seemed like a good idea at the time.
mitzytipsy From: mitzytipsy Date: August 18th, 2005 01:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Do what? I am sweet and innocent and because it's my 30th b-day. Love life and irishwerewolf and I are buying a house today. That's why I am doing it! :)
wordmaster73 From: wordmaster73 Date: August 18th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
because i knew i'd be in another country longer than i could be prosecuted thanks to the statute of limitations.
18 tales told or Tell me a story