?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New stories Tellers of tales Old tales profile Previous Previous Next Next
See, this is what happens when I am online early. I noticed a strange… - I'll tell you a story, — LiveJournal
if you promise to be good.
dv8dragonfly
dv8dragonfly
See, this is what happens when I am online early. I noticed a strange similarity between a Henson character and a Whedon character.

Wembley
Wembley

Wash
Wash


Because I'm seeing it. The shirts even match!

I'm feeling: amused amused

24 tales told or Tell me a story
Comments
ceosanna From: ceosanna Date: June 15th, 2006 12:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
ROFL.

Nope, not just you.
grail76 From: grail76 Date: August 5th, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well I'll never be able to see Wash the same way now.
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 6th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC) (Link)
Glad I could help.
gelfjenn From: gelfjenn Date: June 15th, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Dude.. that is so not right in so many many ways.

*facepalm* oh gods.
ROFLMAO
dcjester From: dcjester Date: June 15th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lets see...

Same shirts
Same Haircuit
Same beady eyes

Yes, yes...I think our DNA scanners have found a match....
khakipants From: khakipants Date: June 15th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ha! That's awesome.
american_arcane From: american_arcane Date: June 15th, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC) (Link)

Freak. :P

(But mostly because you're right and I see it too!) :)

That's scary.

And so, so wrong.
railwaymadness From: railwaymadness Date: June 15th, 2006 02:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh! So cute! And funny! And cute!
tempest_007 From: tempest_007 Date: June 15th, 2006 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
that's glorious.and this is why i love you
From: spirit_o_fire Date: June 15th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC) (Link)

Well... DAMN!

That's is just kinda scary. Maybe Wash is some type of until now unknown Jungian archetype. That is just... weird!

Good call.
mitzytipsy From: mitzytipsy Date: June 15th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
OMG, too funny! :)
anfadh From: anfadh Date: June 16th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC) (Link)
You. Are Not. Right.

/whimper/
emaberanger From: emaberanger Date: June 16th, 2006 08:17 am (UTC) (Link)

Awesome!

See, Henson was ahead of his time! I wonder if it's possible to assemble the Firefly cast solely with muppets!
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: June 16th, 2006 12:03 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Awesome!

dcjester and I were sure trying. We came up with Red for Zoe and Mokey for River, and we were working solely in Fraggles. I think I might bring this up at dinner tonight with these guys - this is the same bunch that came up with the Village People made of GI Joes and ThundercatPorn.
lexykahn From: lexykahn Date: June 16th, 2006 11:57 am (UTC) (Link)

heh!

No, It's not just you, I see it too! I miss Fraggle Rock!
raiinstorm From: raiinstorm Date: June 18th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, I don't mean to spam but I know you post in one_happiness a lot.
I wanted to invite you to one_feeliing You can post happiness there as well but you can post tons of other feelings too. Happiness, geekiness, love, frustration, etc. Hope you join. If you do spread the word!
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: June 18th, 2006 10:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool! Sounds like fun. I like the expanded idea, and I'm joining. Sorry about the drama it looks like you had starting off.

And since we're pimping comms, if you want to check out any of mine (unposted, one_year, qotn) feel free!
raiinstorm From: raiinstorm Date: June 18th, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
Cool thanks :) Yeah it kind of sucked to start off bad like that but I swear I'm not mean or some thief. *shrugs* lol Oh well

I'll check out yours. Would you like any of them to be sister communities? I could use a bit of pimpage. I suck at promoting communities!
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: June 18th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm not sure that any of them really relate... unless we did something like a "Humor is qotn" kind of thing. I'd be happy to pimp yours in qotn and unposted.
raiinstorm From: raiinstorm Date: June 18th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I made it work with qotn. :)
Well I don't mind if they don't exactly relate right now. lol I just need a few more members so the community can take off.
From: (Anonymous) Date: July 4th, 2006 01:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
hello i am a potato
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: July 5th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Congrats. And you are who?
(Deleted comment)
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 30th, 2006 08:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry, no. I like to keep my icons as my icons.
(Deleted comment)
dv8dragonfly From: dv8dragonfly Date: August 31st, 2006 12:53 am (UTC) (Link)
*grin* My husband might have a problem with that!
24 tales told or Tell me a story